Calendar | Governor's Cup | Archives | Books & Videos | Links | Contacts  

 


Howard County - Iron Bridge Race Meet

2006 Results



Winner of the Large Pony Division, Rascal, with Carly Attanasio up.

The Maryland Governor's Cup Series is sponsored by

Tickets
Directions
 
 

Results

1ST RACE—AMATEUR RIDER FLAT RACE
The Harwood

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1 No Pleasing Sanna Hendricks James Slater
2 Danesfort Wendy Kinnamon Bethany Trimble
PU And The Eagles Fly    
LR It's In The Mail    
DQ Heartful Hero    

Time: 2:53 1/5, Going: Firm/Hard

2ND RACE—OPEN TIMBER
The Howard County Hunt Cup

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1 Allimac (Ire) Sanna Hendricks James Slater
2 The Barker Louis Nelson III Molly Hannum
3 In Kent's Memory Alicia Murphy Blake Curry

Time: 6:57, Going: Firm/Hard

3RD RACE—FLAT RACE
The Belmont

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1 Octavio (Chi) Sanna Hendricks James Slater
2 Karaoke Joe JMZ Stable Anthony Aguirre
PU Number One Pegasus    
DQ Tatyana    

Time: 5:52 1/5, Going: Firm/Hard

4TH RACE—NOVICE TIMBER
The Alda Clark Plate

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1 Fappa Fire Alicia Murphy Blake Curry
2 Riderwood Patrick Smithwick Patrick Smithwick
3 Little Dewey Know Jack Griswold James Stierhoff
4 A Fine Story Louis Nelson III Molly Hannum

Time: 7:04, Going: Firm/Hard

5TH RACE—ADDED FLAT RACE
The Waverly

Place Horse Trainer Jockey
1 Nick Mitchell Thomas H. Voss Cyril Murphy
2 Crossing Again John Boniface Blake Curry
3 Power Connection Joan Reynolds William Dowling
4 Clever Quoit Dale Proctor James Slater
5 Goodbye Robin L. Graham Robin L. Graham
PU Leeds Creek    

Going: Firm/Hard

6TH RACE—PONIES
The Cattail River Pony Races

Small

Place Pony Jockey
1 Sweet Adeline Maggie Herzog
2 Thomas the Chaser Robert Leaf III

Time: 2:36 1/2, Going: Firm/Hard

Medium

Place Pony Jockey
1 Ct's Copper Image Erin Bottner
2 Rootbeer Emma Warden
3 Danny Boy Mary Collins
4 Shenandoah Portrait Barbara Ann Merryman

Time: 2:36 2/5, Going: Firm/Hard

Large

Place Pony Jockey
1 Rascal Carly Attanasio
2 Chief Nate Foster
3 Black Pearl Augie Morris
4 Baywatch's Diva Matthew Collins
5 Treasure Chest Barbara Ann Merryman

Time: 2:17 2/5, Going: Firm/Hard

7TH RACE—JUNIOR RACE—HORSES
The Jack Mobberly Junior Horse Race

Place Horse Jockey
1 Fire n' Ice Gina Perri

Walk Over

8TH RACE—HUNTER CHASE TIMBER
The Billy Barton Owner—Rider Race

Race Cancelled - Plenty Keen, with Steve Curry up, schooled with field in Race 9.

9TH RACE—SR. FIELD MASTER’S CHASE
The Founders Cup

Place Horse Jockey
1 Surprise A Friend Hazel Annis
2 Majestic Irish Colleen Rutledge
3 Merlin Robbie Keller
4 See Spot Jump John Warden
PU Topaz  
Fell Moose  

Time: 8:41 3/5, Going: Firm/Hard


10TH RACE- GOVERNOR’S CUP HUNT TEAM RELAY RACE
Adelaide Riggs Perpetual Cup

Place Hunt Club
1 Howard County - Iron Bridge
2 Green Spring Valley

Copyright © 2014 Maryland Steeplechasing | Conditions of Use